Call me back

Leave your name and number and we will call you back as soon as possible to you personally and directly service.











Mail me back

Leave your email address and we will email you back as soon as possible to you personally and directly service.

 

Call me back

Thanks for leaving your phone number and we will call you back as soon as possible.

Mail me back

Thanks for leaving your email address, we will email you back as soon as possible.

Your Booking

Thank you for making your booking! Without notice to the contrary, we will gladly welcome you on the discussed date and time.

Rootz Centrum

Rootz Centrum
Rootz Harbour





Sir
Mrs













Group reservation?

You make a reservation for a group of 15 people or more? Please use our reservation module.

Rootz Centrum, Den Haag
Grote Marktstraat 14
070 363 9988 | e-mail

Rootz Strand, Scheveningen
Strandweg 4
070 363 9905 | e-mail

@
@
1

Privacy statement

Privacy policy Café Restaurant Rootz, may 2018

Café Restaurant Rootz, located on Grote Marktstraat 14, 2511 BJ The Hague, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this statement. The privacy policy of Cafe Restaurant Rootz (hereinafter referred to as: Rootz) applies to anyone who the website and Rootz visit.
Rootz is committed to the General data Protection Regulation on 25 may 2018 and entered into force. We are careful with the personal information and will be happy to explain how we do that.

Our contact details:
https://www.rootz.nl / Grote Marktstraat 14, 2511 BJ Tel: 0703639988
Chamber of Commerce number: 27167766
Mr. R. M. Meerloo the Officer is the Protection of data of Rootz. He can be reached via mailing@rootz.nl

Personal data that we process
Rootz processes your personal information because your interested in the offer & the events of Rootz and/or because these data provide to us. Below you find an overview of the personal data that we process:
- Name and surname
- Address
Phone number
- E-mail address

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or demand and/or events has not the intention to collect data about visitors who are younger than 18 years of age. Unless they have the consent of parents or guardian. However, We cannot verify that a visitor older than 18. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, so as to prevent data about children collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we are without permission, and have collected personal information about a minor, please contact us at mailing@rootz.nl, we will remove this information.

With what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Rootz processes personal information for the following purposes:
- Sending of our newsletter
- Keep abreast of our events, such as the Winterbierfestival

Automated decision-making
Rootz does not, on the basis of the automated processing of decisions about things that (significant) consequences for people. The decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without a human (for example, an employee of Rootz ) in between.

How long we store personal data
Rootz saves your personal data no longer than is strictly necessary to the goals for which your data will be collected. We apply the following retention periods for the personal data:
- Name, address, e-mail address and/or phone number of private and business users who sign up for the newsletter of Rootz. This we gather with as a basis legitimate interest only to our newsletters and to optimize to actually be able to send. The data are stored until the user unsubscribes from the newsletter.

Sharing of personal information with third parties
Rootz provided personal data only to third parties in order to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques that we use
Rootz uses cookies and/or similar techniques.
Data to view, edit or delete
You have the right to use your personal data to view, correct or delete it. In addition, you have the right to be any consent for the data processing to withdraw or to oppose the processing of your personal data by Rootz and you have the right to gegevensoverdraagbaarheid. That means that you can apply to the personal information that we you have in a computer file to you or another, you mentioned organisation, to send. You can send a request to perusal, correction, deletion, gegevensoverdraging of your personal data or request the withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to send to mailing@rootz.nl . To ensure that the request by you is made, we will ask you a copy of your id with the request to send. In this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip of numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number, and social security Number (SSN) black. This is for the protection of your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request . Rootz you will want to also point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national regulator, the netherlands Authority for Personal data. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we personal data secure
Rootz takes the protection of your data seriously and will take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unauthorized disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly protected, or there is evidence of abuse, please contact us via telephone number 070 3639988 or via mailing@rootz.nl

Request a Quote











Request a Quote

Your request for a quotation has been sent successfully, we will contact you as soon as possible!